2017 Distinguished Friends and Dignitaries

We appreciate all the great folks that took the time to honor our veterans by accepting our invitation to be on the reviewing stand and joining us for the opening ceremonies,

 

2017 Confirmed Participants

(Listed in no particular order)

Confirmed as of Oct. 31, 2017)

 (Applications mailed or faxed listing may delayed a week or more due to logistics)

 (In order of receipt, not parade line-up)

BNHS Solar Car Race Team - Byron Nelson High School with Northwest ISD (3 vehicles + folks)

Vietnam Veteran Corvettes (Dominic Costanzo) with Dan V – Toys for Tots (1 vehicle)

Presbyterian Night Shelter (car)

Red Hot Mamas (Texas) (car + marchers)

Roll Call (2 floats + other vehicles)

2 Men& Truck + Tarrant Co. Homeless Coalition+ Catholic Charities F.W. + HomeBless Life (truck and folks)

Sons of Confederate Veterans (two camps)

Sons of the American Revolution, Fort Worth and Arlington Chapters (float)

Daughters of the American Revolution (float)

Texas Old Guard Fife and Drum Corps

Tarrant County Sheriff’s Posse

Cowtown Corvette Club (est. 30 vehicles)

Jdog Junk Removal & Hauling Fort Worth (truck)

American Legion Post 516, Auxiliary and SAL (float)

Fort Worth Elks Lodge #124 (float)

American Legion Post 626 and Auxiliary (float)

Tarrant County College Trinity River Campus (float)

Fort Worth Transportation Authority (Bus and marchers)

Military Vehicle Preservation Association, Arrowhead Chapter (8 vehicles)

Military Order of the World Wars, Ft Worth Chapter

Alpha Gamma Xi Sorority

William J. Worth #463 National Sojourners

BMCR (Brotherhood of Marine Corps Riders Club)

Fort Worth Aviation Museum

OV-10 Bronco Association/Fort Worth Aviation Museum

DFW Brothers of the Third Wheel

Tarrant County Marine Corps League

Paws Across Texas

Chisholm Trail Jeep Club

US Army Corps of Engineers Park Rangers

Fleet Reserve Association Lone Star Branch 11 and Auxiliary Unit 11

American Legion Post 297

Broken Wheel Ranch project

Public Health Service Captain Murray Cohen (ret) in 1997 30th Aniv. Camero Z28

Knights of Columbus General Worth Assembly #1089

Yellow Fire Truck (restored Carswell Air Fore Base fire truck)

Southern Cut Knuckleheads

Uplift Infinity Preparatory Star Color Guard

U.S. Naval Sea Cadets Corps, Lone Star Squadron

American Legion Post 838, Auxiliary and SAL

DFW Custom Trim Carpentry, 2014 Jeep in commemoration of Operation Praying Mantis, April 18, 1988

State Representative Ramon Romero, District 90 and the Texas Wesleyan Student Veterans Organization

Amphibian Stage Productions Tad-Poles

MHMR veterans Services

VFW post 8235

Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base

Naval Air Station Fort Worth JRB Fire Department

Knights of Columbus Assembly #1089 Chaplain in 1939 chevy

 

 

 

 (Folks that we have seen that say they will send in, or mailed/faxed an application this year)

VFW Post 10429 will have a 16' flatbed in the Parade.

American Legion Riders Fallen Rider Memorial

American Legion Riders, Texas 12th District (combined chapters and friends)

American Legion Post 655, Auxiliary and SAL

Special Ops Deuce and a Half

Cowtown Base of USSVI United States Submarine Veterans

 

Opening Ceremony

Roland Paquette, Tarrant County Veterans Council VP – Master of Ceremony

Fort Worth Department of Public Safety

Fort Worth ISD Corps Honor Guard

1952 Willys M38 (Military) Jeep, owned and operated by J.D. Pickett

Grand Marshal: Kevin Farmer, 37th and current Postmaster of Fort Worth, Texas

Col Russell Bracy, US Army, Retired, Tarrant County Veterans Council Chaplain

Southlake Police Department Honor Guard

Sgt Bill Fischer on the trumpet, Marine Corps League 731

The 301st Fighter Wing F-16C+ Fighting Falcon (fly-over)

 

Tarrant County High School Bands (line up revised 11/3/17)

Trimble Tech High School Band (Stars Spangled Banner)

Eastern Hills High School Band

Benbrook High School Band

Diamond Hill High School Band

Dunbar High School Band

Pascal High School Band

South Hills High School Band

 

Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (JROTC)

LTC Richard Crossley, Jr., US Army, Retired, JROTC Programs Director

Fort Worth ISD JROTC Patriot Guard

Fort Worth Paschal High School “Panther” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Polytechnic High School “Parrot” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Arlington Heights High School “Yellow Jackets” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Trimble Tech High School “Bulldog” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Harvis High School “Eagle” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Eastern Hills High School “Highlander” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth North Side High School “Steer” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Southwest High School “Raider” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth South Hills High School “Scorpion” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Dunbar High School “Wildcat” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth O.D, Wyatt High School “Chaparral” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Carter-Riverside High School “Eagle” Battalion JROTC

Burleson ISD, Burleson High School “Elks” Air Force JROTC

Keller ISD, Central High School “Thunderbolts” Air Force JROTC

Mansfield ISD, Lake Ridge High School “Eagle” Army JROTC

Mansfield ISD, Legacy School “Bronco” Army JROTC

Crowley ISD, North Crowley High School “Panther” Army JROTC

Joshua ISD, Joshua “Owls” Navy JROTC Cadets

Fort Worth Western Hills High School “Blue Eagles” Battalion JROTC

Benbrook High School “Bobcats” Battalion

 

Junior Cadet Corps (JCC)

Fort Worth William James Middle School “Bear” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth J.P. Elder Middle School “Devil Pups” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Leonard Middle School “Longhorn” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Riverside Middle School “Eagle” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Morningside Middle School Vikings “Sierra” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Monnig Middle School “Mustang” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth McClung Middle School “Trojan” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Forrest Oak Middle School “Lion” Battalion JCC

W.A. Meacham Middle School “Eagles” Battalion JCC

Young Men’s Leadership Academy JCC

Fort Worth Kirkpatrick Middle School “Wildcat” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Benbrook Middle School “Bobcat” Battalion JCC

 

(Others that joined us last year that we have not heard from yet)

USMC Tactical Vehicle

US Air Force 344h Recruiting Squadron mini jet and recruiting vehicle with trailer (cancelled)

Chrome Angelz Riding Club International, Star Stampede Chapter

Kines Family (2 motorcycles)

Military Veteran Peer Network

Lone Star Miata Club

1972 MGB (David Olson, Iraq-Afghanistan Veteran)

Texas Veterans Commission

Central Market / HEB Grocery Corporation

VFW District 21

Military Order of the Purple Heart