2018 Distinguished Friends and Dignitaries

We appreciate all the great folks that took the time to honor our veterans by accepting our invitation to be on the reviewing stand and joining us for the opening ceremonies,

 

2018 Confirmed Participants

(Listed in no particular order)

[Updated 19 October 2018 ]

 (Applications mailed or faxed listing may delayed due to logistics)

 (In order of receipt, not parade line-up)

 

6/18-VFW Post 10429 (float)

7/9-WBAP, Cumulus Radio

7/13-Fort Worth Elks Lodge #124 (float)

7/18-Paws Across Texas (marchers)

7/23-Southern Cut Knuckelheads (motorcycles)

8/15-Korean War Veterans

8/16-Tharp Real Estate Group, Affiliated with Homes For Heroes

8/16-American Red Cross Service to the Armed Forces

9/4- William J. Worth #463 National Sojourners

8/19-Sons of the American Revolution and DAR, Fort Worth and Arlington Chapters (2 floats)

9/10-Dallas/Fort Worth NBC5Universal Veterans Group

9/27-Jdog Junk Removal & Hauling Fort Worth (truck)

9/28-Sons of Confederate Veterans Col. E.W. Taylor Camp #1777

10/3- Roll Call of North Texas (float (truck & trailer, 2 – 3 cars)

10/3- American Legion Post 516, Auxiliary and SAL (float)

10/6-EDGECLIFF VILLAGE FIRE DEPARTMENT (fire truck)

10/9-Tarrant County Sheriff Posse

10/9-Girl Scout Troop 4903 (marchers leading MOWW vehicles)

10/16-Chisholm Trail Jeep Club (est. 20 Jeeps)

10/17-American Legion Post 838, Auxiliary and SAL

10/18-Tikiz Shaved Ice (vehicle)

10/19-Corps of Engineers (float)

 

 

 

(Folks that will provide an application, may have been faxed, mailed or handed in to Terry)

American Legion Riders Fallen Rider Memorial (float)

American Legion Riders, Texas 12th District (combined chapters and friends) (motorcycles)

American Legion Post 655, Auxiliary and SAL

Cowtown Base of USSVI United States Submarine Veterans (float)

1952 Willys M38 (Military) Jeep, owned and operated by J.D. Pickett (vehicle)

Fleet Reserve Association Lone Star Branch 11 and Auxiliary Unit 11

Fort Worth Aviation Museum - Bell OH-58 Kiowa on a trailer.  We might have a second helicopter, a Bell AH-1 Cobra also.

Military Order of the World Wars – MOWW (2 cars)

Jeffrey Crago with his M35A-2 Deuce and a Half

Broken Wheel Ranch Project (faxed)

Benbrook American Legion Post 297

 

 

2018 Confirmed Participants (continued below)

Opening Ceremony Participants

Tarrant County High School Bands (2017 line up not yet revised)

Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (JROTC)

Junior Cadet Corps (JCC)

==============================

2017 Participants we have not heard from yet

(Listed in no particular order)

BNHS Solar Car Race Team - Byron Nelson High School with Northwest ISD (3 vehicles + folks)

Vietnam Veteran Corvettes (Dominic Costanzo) with Dan V – Toys for Tots (1 vehicle)

Presbyterian Night Shelter (car)

Red Hot Mamas (Texas) (car + marchers)

2 Men & Truck + Tarrant Co. Homeless Coalition+ Catholic Charities F.W. + HomeBless Life (truck and folks)

Texas Old Guard Fife and Drum Corps

Cowtown Corvette Club (est. 30 vehicles)

American Legion Post 626 and Auxiliary (float)

Tarrant County College Trinity River Campus (float)

Fort Worth Transportation Authority (Bus and marchers)

Military Vehicle Preservation Association, Arrowhead Chapter (8 vehicles)

Alpha Gamma Xi Sorority

BMCR (Brotherhood of Marine Corps Riders Club)

DFW Brothers of the Third Wheel

Tarrant County Marine Corps League

Public Health Service Captain Murray Cohen (ret) in 1997 30th Aniv. Camero Z28

Knights of Columbus General Worth Assembly #1089

Yellow Fire Truck (restored Carswell Air Fore Base fire truck)

Uplift Infinity Preparatory Star Color Guard

U.S. Naval Sea Cadets Corps, Lone Star Squadron

DFW Custom Trim Carpentry, 2014 Jeep in commemoration of Operation Praying Mantis, April 18, 1988

State Representative Ramon Romero, District 90 and the Texas Wesleyan Student Veterans Organization

Amphibian Stage Productions Tad-Poles

MHMR veterans Services

VFW post 8235

Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base

Naval Air Station Fort Worth JRB Fire Department

Knights of Columbus Assembly #1089 Chaplain in 1939 chevy

Special Ops Deuce and a Half

========================================

2018 Confirmed Participants (continued)

 

Opening Ceremony

Roland Paquette, Tarrant County Veterans Council VP – Master of Ceremony

Fort Worth Department of Public Safety

Fort Worth ISD Corps Honor Guard

Grand Marshal: Jim Hodgson, Fort Worth and Texas WWI Centennial Committee member

Model T Ford owned and operated by Steve Myers

Col Russell Bracy, US Army, Retired, Tarrant County Veterans Council Chaplain

LTC Richard Crossley, Jr., US Army, Retired, JROTC Programs Director

Southlake Police Department Honor Guard

Sgt Bill Fischer on the trumpet, Marine Corps League 731

2017 fly-over: The 301st Fighter Wing F-16C+ Fighting Falcon

2018 TBD

 

Tarrant County High School Bands

[Coordinated by Fred Garcia and the FWISD]

Southwest High School Band (Honor Band)

Carter High School Band

North Side Hills High School Band

Polytechnic High School Band

Arlington Heights Hill High School Band

 

Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (JROTC)

[Coordinated by LTC Richard Crossley, Jr., US Army, Retired, JROTC Programs Director]

Fort Worth ISD JROTC Patriot Guard

Fort Worth Paschal High School “Panther” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Polytechnic High School “Parrot” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Arlington Heights High School “Yellow Jackets” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Trimble Tech High School “Bulldog” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Harvis High School “Eagle” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Eastern Hills High School “Highlander” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth North Side High School “Steer” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Southwest High School “Raider” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth South Hills High School “Scorpion” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Dunbar High School “Wildcat” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth O.D, Wyatt High School “Chaparral” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Carter-Riverside High School “Eagle” Battalion JROTC

Burleson ISD, Burleson High School “Elks” Air Force JROTC

Keller ISD, Central High School “Thunderbolts” Air Force JROTC

Mansfield ISD, Lake Ridge High School “Eagle” Army JROTC

Mansfield ISD, Legacy School “Bronco” Army JROTC

Crowley ISD, North Crowley High School “Panther” Army JROTC

Joshua ISD, Joshua “Owls” Navy JROTC Cadets

Fort Worth Western Hills High School “Blue Eagles” Battalion JROTC

Benbrook High School “Bobcats” Battalion

 

Junior Cadet Corps (JCC)

Fort Worth William James Middle School “Bear” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth J.P. Elder Middle School “Devil Pups” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Leonard Middle School “Longhorn” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Riverside Middle School “Eagle” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Morningside Middle School Vikings “Sierra” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Monnig Middle School “Mustang” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth McClung Middle School “Trojan” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Forrest Oak Middle School “Lion” Battalion JCC

W.A. Meacham Middle School “Eagles” Battalion JCC

Young Men’s Leadership Academy JCC

Fort Worth Kirkpatrick Middle School “Wildcat” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Benbrook Middle School “Bobcat” Battalion JCC

======